Privacy Statement

Website vmotionitsolutions.com

This is the privacy statement of VMotion IT Solutions LTD and relates to our privacy within vmotionitsolutions.com. By visiting our website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement.


General Statement

VMotion IT Solutions fully respects your rights to privacy and will not collect any personal information without your clear permission. Any personal information which you provide when you visit our website through online contact forms will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. This is strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Protecting our customers personal data is a high prority to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal data in compliance with applicable Data Protection legislation, including the European Unions General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Statement covers the personal information we collect about you when you use our products and/or services, and when you interact with us (for example, by signing up on our website for information about our products and/or services).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union.


What personal data we collect

Personal Data includes Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email. We may also retain records of your correspondence in the event of contacting us via email or via support tickets. Non-Personal Data includes browser types and cookies to improve our services.

Why we retain your data

VMotion IT Solutions only retains data about our customers who use our services via online website, control panels, and e-commerce website or we have an agreement in place on the contract of service(s) we offer. We collect personal data solely for the purpose of services we provide and for billing and accounting. We also collect the information for fraud prevention, to validate account details, live chat as well as service notifications. We also send email notifications for our services/products offers and promotions if customer has subscribed for it.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of your personal information that you supply. For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files which may include:

  • The IP address of the device from which you access the website

  • The date and time each device accesses the website

  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each visitor

  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access the website

  • The addresses of any third party web-pages which refer visitors to our website

This information is used for statistical purposes only including:

  • To find out how many people are visiting our sites

  • To identify what pages are accessed more frequently

  • To help us improve the information we are supplying to our users

  • To make our site more user friendly


Use of Cookies

VMotion IT Solutions uses analytical software to measure visits to our website. This software captures technical, non-personal detail, allowing us to analyse how visitors use the site. The Analytical software uses ‘Cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour in an anonymous form.


Notification of Changes to this Statement

VMotion IT Solutions reserves the right to amend this statement at any future date and will post any substantive changes here.


Contact

Should you have any concerns about your privacy or any issues covered in this statement, please contact info[at]vmotionitsolutions.com